1. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Overview
Where to buy Hyaluronic Acid Powder with lowering Hyaluronic Acid price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Hyaluronic Acid and Purchase Hyaluronic Acid for sales? As the professional Hyaluronic Acid manufacturer, Plamed is your best choice.
Hyaluronic Acid (HA), also known as Hyaluronan, is an acidic mucopolysaccharide composed of D-glucuronic disaccharide unit and N-acetylglucosamine. It can be found in intercellular, vitreous body and joint synovial fluid; also it is an important component of skin. Nowadays, HA is obtained by microbiological fermentation, and sold in the form of its sodium salt (Sodium Hyaluronate). There are many functional groups such as hydroxyl group and carboxyl group distributing in the outer layer of HA’s molecular structure. These groups are able to hydrogen bonds with water molecules, which make HA be an extremely strong absorbent. So Hyaluronic Acid has a great moisturizing effect. Plamed develops 3 different specifications of Hyaluronic Acid: molecular weight≤0.6×106 DA, 0.6×106~1.4 x106 DA, ≥1.4 x106 DA, to satisfy customers’ different application. As a natural moisturizer, Hyaluronic Acid is widely used in various cosmetics. It is also named the fourth generation of cosmetic additives or biomimetic cosmetic additives. More importantly, HA is the best cosmetic moisturizing ingredient known in the nature at present.
Chemically speaking, Sodium Hyaluronate is a form of sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid. From a commercial perspective, Hyaluronic Acid we usually called is Sodium Hyaluronate. HA is a colloquial name. If a product contains Hyaluronic Acid, actually it contains Sodium Hyaluronate, the product has a hydrating effect. Hyaluronic Acid is also known as Hyaluronan. Therefore, if the product is commonly referred to as Hyaluronic Acid or Hyaluronan, its main ingredient is Sodium Hyaluronate.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|Hyaluronic Acid||9004-61-9||Hyaluronic Acid|
|Molecular Weight||Molecular Formula||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specificcation||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
|PMS0301||≤0.6×106DA, 0.6×106~1.4×106DA, ≥1.4 x106 DA||1KG||1KG|
2. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Source
There are 3 methods to obtain Hyaluronic Acid: microbiological fermentation, animal tissue extraction, chemical synthesis. Plamed Hyaluronic Acid comes from microbiological fermentation. In this way, Hyaluronic Acid has high purity and good performance-price ratio.
|Microbiological fermentation||Use Glucose as carbon source fermentation liquid, and ferment in the medium for 48 hours. After fermentation, filter out mycelium and impurities, then obtain Hyaluronic Acid by alcohol precipitation method.||High purity, raw materials is not restricted, simple operation, low cost.||\
|Animal tissue extraction||Use cockscomb or bovine vitreous body as raw material, degrease and dehydrate with acetone or ethanol, soak and filter with distilled water, and then treat with sodium chloride aqueous solution and chloroform solution. After adding trypsin to obtain the mixture, and finally treat with ion exchange agent, then purify to get Hyaluronic Acid.||\||Low extraction rate, difficulty in source of raw materials, complex separation process, high cost.|
|Chemical synthesis||Use natural enzymes for polymerization reaction, use of polysaccharide polymers to synthesize ” Hyaluronic acid oxynitrogen heterocyclopentene derivatives”, then add water to decompose enzyme, get a complex of derivatives and enzyme, remove the enzymes in the 90℃ reaction liquid, then synthesize Hyaluronic Acid.||Low cost.||Low purity.|
3. Hyaluronic Acid Manufacturer Specifications
|Hyaluronic Acid||0.6×106~1.4 x106 DA||White powder|
Hyaluronic Acid 0.6×106~1.4 x106 DA COA
|Molecular weight||0.6×106~1.4 x106 DA|
|Total Plate count||≤100cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤100cfu/g|
Hyaluronic Acid ≤0.6×106 DA、≥1.4×106 DA COA
|Molecular weight||≤0.6×106 DA、≥1.4×106 DA|
|Total Plate count||≤100cfu/g|
4. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Manufacturer Process Flow Chart
5. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Benefits
HA has large molecular volume and the molecular weight usually reaches into the millions. In aqueous solution, its molecules is extremely stretch out, and entangle to form a continuous network structure. Water molecules combine with HA molecules through polar bonds and hydrogen bonds in this network. The combination makes HA like a “molecular sponge” that absorbs and retains much more moisture. When the “molecular sponge” which is full of water is applied to the skin surface, it will form a hydration film. So HA has a moisturizing effect on stratum corneum; and it prevents the skin from being dry and exerts a skin care effect.
Studies have found that when HA binds to the cell surface, it blocks the release of some enzymes; it reduces free radicals. HA can mainly restrict several enzymes close to the cell membrane. The enzymes produce free radicals and lipid peroxidation. Then it can reduce the inflow of hydroxyl radicals on the cell membrane surface; and it prevents the destruction of cell structure. Thus HA can exert its anti-wrinkles and anti-aging effects. After properly applying a certain amount of HA to the skin, HA can quickly bind to the cell surface. It can timely transmit the external growth signal to the cell, and then directly promote tissue’s proliferation, reconstruction and repair. Also HA promotes the recovery of ECM function.
- Stable emulsification
HA is a polymer biological component with a straight chain structure. It has a strong water-holding capacity; and it is easy to form a dense water-soluble polymeric network structure in water. Therefore, its aqueous solution can maintain high viscosity and elasticity, and has a thickening effect. HA has good compatibility with emulsifiers and surfactants. When its aqueous solution mixes with oil phase cosmetics ingredients, the texture of cream, emulsion can be fine and uniform. And long-term storage will not be stratified and water-permeable. It indicates that HA can promote and stabilize emulsification.
- Nourishing skin
HA has the dual effects of moisturizing and nourishing skin, which is unmatched by other moisturizers. When apply on skin surface, macromolecular HA can rapidly form a permeable hydrated film on skin surface to soften the cuticle by hydration; thereby it increases the absorption and utilization of stratum corneum for the active substance. At the same time, HA becomes an effective medium for the delivery of active ingredients in cosmetics, due to skin’s matrix structure. Low-molecular-weight HA can directly penetrate into the dermis to dilate capillaries, increase blood microcirculation, and improve intermediate metabolism. HA acts as a trans-dermal delivery for other active or nutrient components in the skin. Thereby HA can improve the physiological condition of the skin; and it provides a superior external environment for the synthesis of dermal collagen and elastin. Thus HA enhances the supply of nutrients and then produces a nourishing skin function.
- Antibacterial and anti-inflammation
It has been reported that low molecular weight HA can inhibit the pathogens growth and pathological reactions of rodents. It has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. Due to the unique water absorption and moisturizing function of macromolecular HA, when applied to the skin surface, it is easy to form a hydrated film. The film effectively prevents the skin from bacteria and blocks bacteria from invading the skin. Indirectly, HA exerts antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. In addition, HA binds to proteins in the skin matrix. It exists as a protein complex in the intercellular space to form a gel. The gel can bind the cells together. Thereby HA protects cells from pathogenic bacteria and prevents infection.
6. Pharmacological Studies of Hyaluronic Acid in Relation to Cosmetics
|Elimination of free radical DPPH||1mg/mL||Elimination rate：54.2%|
|Removal rate of hydroxyl radical||1mg/mL||Elimination rate：63.5%|
|To promote the proliferation of human keratinocytes||5×10-6||Promoting rate：138（Blank 100）|
|Prevention of skin moisture loss||0.25%||Inhibition rate：78.8%|
|Promotion of percutaneous penetration of medicinal ingredients||2%||Promoting rate：26 %|
|Inhibition of dermatitis caused by phenol||10 mg/mL||Inhibition rate：39%±1.6%|
|Absorptive humidity at 33% relative humidity||10% water solution||Moisture absorption rate：108.1%（Blank 100）|
7. Plamed Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Characteristic
- Complete in specifications, which is convenient for customers to choose;
- High purity and good Hyaluronic Acid price;
- Small molecular weight is easy to be absorbed by skin.
8. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Application and Reference Dosage
HA is the best natural moisturizing ingredient for high-grade cosmetics. It has good compatibility and can be added to almost any cosmetic product. It is mainly used in moisturizing cosmetics, such as lotion, toner, essence, mask, facial cleanser, and cream; it can also be used in shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, lipsticks, etc.
- Anti-wrinkle and sunscreen cosmetics should choose HA with higher molecular weight, and the dosage should be 0.1% to 0.5%. Facial cleanser, mask and other products mainly use the permeability of HA, so the low molecular weight HA should be selected. The dosage is generally around 0.1%.
- Hyaluronic Acid added to cosmetics should be compounded with a certain proportion of macromolecular HA, medium molecular HA and small molecule HA, because skin care product containing only a single molecular weight HA has a limited effect. It cannot exert its optimal moisturizing effect.
- Hyaluronic Acid should not be mixed with benzalkonium chloride, quaternary ammonium salt and other disinfectants into cosmetics, otherwise the product will produce sediment.
Hyaluronic Acid application cases in major cosmetic brands in the world:
|Hada Labo||Hyaluronic Acid Lotion|
|Korea||Mizon||Hyaluronic Acid 100-Original Skin Energy|
|MJ Skin Care||Hyaluronic Acid Essence Face Skin Mask|
|USA||Estee Lauder||Advanced Night Repair Essence|
|Revlon||“MOON DROPS R” Moisturizing Series|
|180 Cosmetics||Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|Cosmedica Skincare||Pure Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|TruSkin Naturals||Professional Facial Serum|
|Timeless Skin Care||The Original Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|Tree of Life||Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|The Ordinary||Hyaluronic Acid 2%|
|CeraVe||Daily Moisturizing Lotion|
|Advanced Clinicals||Anti-Aging Hyaluronic Acid Cream|
|LOREAL||Hyaluronic Acid Moisturize Dandruff Shampoo
|Cetaphil||Rich Hydrating Night Cream|
|Germany||Schwarzkopf||Hyaluronic Acid Repair Shampoo with Micro Essence|
|Balea||Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|Dermaroller||Hyaluronic Acid Mask|
|Viscontour||Hyaluronic Acid Moisturizing Serum|
|Cosart||Hyaluronic Acid Eyes Gel|
|China||Mask Family||Whitening and Moisturizing Hyaluronic Acid Black Mask|
|KanS||Hyaluronic Acid Hydrating Mask|
|DaBao||Hydrating and Moisturizing Cream|
|Doctor Li||Hyaluronic Acid Eye Gel, Mask|
|MG||Moisturizing Hyaluronic Acid Mask|
|Morita (Taiwan)||Hyaluronic Acid Mask|
|Meifubao||Hyaluronic Acid Moisturizing Mask|
|Bovey||Hyaluronic Acid Moisturizing Serum|
|Beauty Plus||Hyaluronic Acid Serum|
|La Fang||Hyaluronic Acid shampoo|
9. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Reference Formula
|Water phase||Hyaluronic Acid||0.2||Titanium Dioxide||5|
|Oil phase||Isostearin Polyether-25||1.8||Isopropyl Palmitate||5|
|Ethylate Methoxycinnamate||7||Propyl Hydroxybenzoate||0.1|
Mix oil phase ingredients and heat to 75℃, mix water phase ingredients and heat to 75℃, then mix the two phases for 30mins (1000 r/min), stir and cool to 50℃; then add fragrance and continue to stir, cool to 35 ℃, finally get the sunscreen.
Massage essential oil:
|Group A||Hyaluronic Acid||0.4||Jojoba Oil||Add to 1L|
|Group B||Dryobalanops Aromatica Oil||20||Grapefruit Essential Oil||5|
|Camellia Oil||15||Orange Essential Oil||3.5|
|Sweet Almond Oil||2||Chamomile Essential Oil||5|
|Juniper Berry Essential Oil||2|
Mix group B ingredients, then add group A ingredients, mix, and get the massage essential oil. (Hyaluronic Acid used in this product is mixed with macromolecular HA, medium molecular HA and small molecule HA in a proportion of 1:1:1, which overcomes the limitation of single HA in skin care and plays its best effect. Hyaluronic Acid can not only promote the stability of massage essential oil, and avoid the volatilization of essential oil, but also have a strong moisturizing capacity. HA is an ideal hydrating product.
|Trehalose||3.0||Opuntia Streptacantha Stem Extract||5.0|
|Diazolidinyl Urea||0.2||Deionized Water||Add to 100|
|Hyaluronic Acid||0.1||Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate||0.5|
|Hyaluronic Acid||0.05||Dehydrated Sorbitol Monooleate||2.0|
|Polyethylene||4.0||Polyethylene Pyrrolidone Sodium||0.1|
|Hyaluronic Acid||0.01||TiO2(10% solid）||2.0|
|Ethyl Alcohol||12.0||Placental Extract||0.5|
|Deionized Water||Add to 100|
10. Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Safety
- CTFA and EU both specify Hyaluronic Acid as a raw material for cosmetics;
- The International Catalogue of Chinese Cosmetic Raw Materials Standards in 2010 issued by CAFFCI and On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by CFDA in 2014 both include Hyaluronic Acid. There are no reports indicating that Glutathione is unsafe for external use.
11. Packing and Storage
Package: Packed in 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place and away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Hyaluronic Acid manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Hyaluronic Acid and good Hyaluronic Acid price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.