1. Ceramide 3 Overview
Where to buy Ceramide Powder with lowering Ceramide price and high quality? Where to find good information of Wholesale Ceramide Powder and Purchase Ceramide Powder for sales? As the professional Ceramide suppliers,Plamed is your best choice.
Ceramide is the main component of the lipids among cells of the most lateral cuticle in human skin. It is a water-soluble lipid substance. Its structure is similar to that of substance that makes up the cuticle layer of the skin. It can quickly penetrate into the skin and combine with the water in the cuticle layer, then forming a network structure that locks moisture. Currently, as a moisturizer, Ceramide extracted from wheat germ is mainly used in cosmetics product.
|Product Name||CAS Number||INCI Name|
|Ceramide Ⅲ||100403-19-8||Ceramide Ⅲ|
|Molecular Weight||Molecular Formula||Molecular Structure|
|Product ID||Specificcation||Minimal Package||Minimal Order Quantity|
|PMS0101||1%, 5%, 30%||100g||100g|
2. Ceramide 3 Source
Wheat Germ, also known as wheat kernel or wheat berry, is one of the important components of wheat. Its content in wheat is about 2.5% weight, but its nutritional value accounts for about 97% of the whole grain. Wheat germ is rich in various vitamins, proteins, linoleic acid, oils, glutathione and a large number of mineral elements. Therein, vitamin E is high. Therefore, wheat germ is also called “the warehouse of natural vitamin E”. Wheat germ contains many abundant nutrients and trace biological active components that human body really need. It has good nutritional value and medical value. It has been recognized as a natural food nutrition resource by the world. Wheat germ itself can be used as a food additive; and various extracts thereof are also widely used in health care, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industries. Ceramide extracted from wheat germ has a good moisturizing effect; it has been added to cosmetics as an active ingredient of plant origin.
3. Comparison of Different Ceramides
There are three types ceramides due to their different extract sources.
|Type||Source||Moisturizing Effect||Moisturizing Reason||Application|
|Ceramide Ⅲ||Wheat germ||Yes||Ceramide in wheat germ can promote the penetration of other nutrients, and form a molecular composite of layered structure through hydrogen bonding. It has a good moisturizing effect.||Cosmetics|
|Ceramide Ⅴ||Cattle or yeast||No||\||Medicine|
4. Specifications of Ceramide 3 Manufacturer
|Product Name||Product Specification|
|Ceramide||1%, 5%, 30%|
Ceramide 3 30% Specification
|Color||Off-white to light yellowish|
|Particle Size||98% through 80 mesh|
|PH(20℃ 5% solution)||6.5±1.5℃|
|Total Plate count||≤1000cfu/g|
|Yeast & mold||≤100cfu/g|
5. HPLC Spectrum of Ceramide
6. Process Flow Chart of Ceramide Manufacturer
7. Ceramide Benefits
Ceramide has a strong ability to associate water molecules. It can maintain moisture in the skin by forming networks in stratum corneum. Therefore, Ceramide is capable of retaining moisture and locking water.
The rate of lipid synthesis decreases in the process of skin aging, and the content of Ceramide in the stratum corneum reduces. Replenishing Ceramide to skin can enhance the content, and then solve the problems such as dry, peeling and rough skin. At the same time, Ceramide can increase the thickness of cuticle and promote the skin’s ability to remain water. Also it is effective to reduce wrinkles, strengthen skin elasticity, and delay skin aging.
8. Plamed Ceramide Characteristics
1. Apply high-quality wheat germ as raw material.
2. Only water is used in the extraction process, which is safe.
9. Application and Reference Dosage of Ceramide 3
Ceramide is widely used in cosmetics, such as lotion, cream, essence, etc.
Ceramide application examples in cosmetic brands around the world
|USA||Elizabeth arden||Ceramide gold ultra restorative capsules,
Night skin firming cream
|Paula’s Choice||Ceramide-enriched firming moisturizer,
Moisture renewal oil booster
Skin balancing oil-reducing cleanser
|Skinceuticals||Triple Lipid Restore 2:4:2|
|Skinmedica TNS||Ceramide Treatment Cream|
|IT Cosmetics||Confidence in a Cream|
|Topix SRS||Neuramide repair essence|
|Japan||Albion||Eclafutur Cell repair essence|
Makeup Cleansing Gel
|Tunemakers||Ceramide Blending 200 Essence|
|Singapore||Skin Inc.||Ceramide Serum|
|China||BOBI Water||Ceramide repair cream|
10. Ceramide Reference Formula
|Ceramide||30 mg||Hyaluronic acid||50 mg|
|Pine bark extract||25 mg||Astaxanthin||4 mg|
|Coconut milk||300 mg||Lutein||5 mg|
|Vitamin C||60 mg|
|Glyceryl stearate||4.0||Fully hydrogenated squalane||5.0|
|Purified water||Add to 100||Diisopropyl cyclohexane||7.0|
Ceramide toner ：
|Ceramide||0.2||Tea tree essential oil||2|
|Bisabolol||0.5||Butylphenyl methyl formaldehyde||3|
11. Ceramide Safety
On the Announcement of Name List of Cosmetics Raw Material published by China Food and Drug Administration in 2014, and The Catalog Of the International Cosmetics Raw Material Standard English Name issued by CTFA and CAFFCI in 2010 both have recognized Ceramide as a raw material of cosmetics. There is no reports showing its insecurity for external use.
12. Packing and Storage
Package for 1% and 5% Ceramide
- Sample: 30ml and 50ml transparent plastic bottle.
- Small batch of product: 1kg, 5kg, 10kg PE bottle.
Package for 30% Ceramide
- Sample: aluminium foil bag with two plastic bags inside.
- Large quantities of product: 25kg paper drums with two plastic bags inside.
Storage: Stored in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Plamed focuses on natural cosmetic ingredients for more than 10 years. We have founded four subsidiary companies, which respectively develops different kinds of cosmetic raw material. Plamed is a company whose CEO is designated as the first secretary general of Shaanxi Plant Extraction Association.
Plamed Mission: To be the most professional supplier of natural cosmetics raw material.
As a professional Ceramide manufacturer, Plamed have been constantly upgrading the production process. We firmly believe that good Ceramide and good Ceramide price will help customers make good terminal products and help customers win a lasting and broad market.