Centella asiatica (L.) Urban, also known as gotu kola, is a kind of plant widely applied in cosmetics. Centella asiatica extract can promote fibroblast in cosmetics and collagen cell synthesis. Meanwhile, it has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and other properties. The main active components of centella asiatica are asiaticoside, madecassic and total triterpenes. Centella asiatica extract has many benefits for skin problems.
Centella Asiatica Extract Benefits
Anti-bacterial: Centella asiatica extract has inhibitory effect on staphylococcus aureus and propionibacterium ances, etc. Thereby, centella asiatica extract can be used in cosmetics for acne treatment.
Anti-inflammation: Centella asiatica extract can reduce the production of pro-inflammatory mediators (IL-1, MMP-1). It improves and repairs skin’s barrier function, thus preventing and correcting skin immune dysfunction. Due to the anti-inflammatory property, centella asiatica extract can be applied in skin care products for acne treatment.
Wound-healing: Centella asiatica extract has excellent properties of healing wounds and repairing scars. Because it has an important role in promoting collagen synthesis and new blood vessel formation. Also centella asiatica extract can stimulate granulation growth, and thus is beneficial to wound healing. Meanwhile, it can prevent stretch marks during pregnancy.
Other benefits: Centella asiatica extract promotes the secretion of mucopolysaccharide (such as hyaluronic acid). Thereby, it increases water retention of skin, activates and renews skin cells. On the other hand, it is also found that centella asiatica extract also activates fibroblast genes. It can enhance vitality of basal cells of skin, maintain elasticity and firmness of skin, and remove fine wrinkles.
Centella Asiatica Extract Uses in Cosmetic
Centella asiatica extract has many functions such as antibacterial and anti-inflammation, and promotes the synthesis of collagen and fibroblasts. It can be expected that centella asiatica extract can be widely applied in cosmetics for acne treatment, burns healing, scar repairing (including stretch marks), anti-wrinkle, anti-aging.
Plant source: aerial parts
INCI Name: CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT
Solubility: water solubility
Applicable Products: toner, cream, lotion, gel, essence, shampoo etc.
Plamed aims to develops natural cosmetics raw materials. Plamed Centella Asiatica Extract is high content and low cost.
Please click into Centella Asiatica Extract for more information.
If you want to buy Centella Asiatica Extract, please contact us in following way.
Tel: +86-29-8821 5350
Mobile: +86 180 6683 3765
Whatsapp: +86 180 6683 3765